Week at a Glance: May 15-21

Southern New Hampshire University Athletics
Week at a Glance (May 15-21, 2017)

Female Athlete of the Week: Sahara Brown - Women's Track & Field - Sr.
Sahara Brown (Center Barnstead, N.H.) was the top Division II finisher and fourth overall in the javelin Friday with a throw of 42.97 meters (141 feet), one week after capturing her her second consecutive Northeast-10 javelin title.

Male Athlete of the Week: Mitchell Powers - Baseball - Jr., P
Mitchell Powers (Portland, Maine) came up huge against Bentley on Tuesday as he tossed all 10 innings, allowing just one run on one hit, while striking out 13 and not walking a batter. The solo home run he allowed in the fourth was the only thing that stood between him and a perfect game at the end of the night, as the Penmen walked off with a 2-1 win in the bottom of the 10th to advance to NE10 Championship Weekend.

Baseball (41-9, 25-2 NE10, 20-1 NE10 NE)
Last Week's Results:
5/9 vs. Bentley - W, 2-1 (10 inn.)
5/11 at New Haven - W, 1-0
5/12 vs. Franklin Pierce - L, 4-6
5/12 at New Haven  - L, 0-3
This Week's Games:
5/19 vs. LIU Post/Felician - 3 p.m.
5/20 vs. TBA - 7 p.m/11 a.m.
If win one...5/21 vs. TBA - 12/3:30 p.m.

Notes:
- No. 5 baseball went 2-2 last week as it captured its NE10 Championship first round matchup Tuesday and then won the Championship Weekend opener Thursday before bowing out with a pair of losses Friday.
- Senior Derek Bauer (Millis, Mass.) went 6-for-17 as he batted .353 in the four games, driving in one run, but it was a big one as it lifted the Penmen to a 2-1 win against Bentley in the bottom of the 10th.
- Junior Mitchell Powers (Portland, Maine) came up huge against the Falcons as he tossed all 10 innings, allowing just one run on one hit, while striking out 13 and not walking a batter. The solo home run he allowed in the fourth was the only thing that stood between him and a perfect game at the end of the night.
- Redshirt-junior Jake Stearns (Plymouth, Mass.), while not earning the win, held New Haven at bay for seven innings in a 1-0 win in the NE10 Championship Weekend opener as he allowed just two hits and a walk, while striking out three.

Women's Track & Field
Last Week's Results:
5/12 at New England Championships - DNS
5/13 at New England Championships - DNS
This Week's Meets:
Idle

Notes:
- Women's track & field competed at the New England Championships on Friday and Saturday at Williams College in Williamstown, Mass.
- Senior Sahara Brown (Center Barnstead, N.H.) was the top Division II finisher and fourth overall in the javelin Friday with a throw of 42.97 meters (141 feet), one week after capturing her her second consecutive Northeast-10 javelin title.
Sophomore Ashley Elder (Bristol, Conn.) followed suit Saturday, placing fourth overall in the discus throw, but No. 1 in Division II with a heave of 42.07 meters (138 feet).

Men's Golf
5/8 at NCAA Atlantic/East Regional - T-17th/20
5/9 at NCAA Atlantic/East Regional - 17th/20
5/10 at NCAA Atlantic/East Regional - 18th/20
This Week's Events:
Idle

Notes:
- Men's golf finished 18th at the NCAA Atlantic/East at The Resort at Glade Springs in Daniels, W.Va, on Monday through Wednesday.
Sophomore Matt Paradis (Hooksett, N.H.) opened the tournament with an even-par 72 and capped it with a 1-over 73 as he turned in a three-day total of 200 to finish in a tie for fifth. 
- Junior Sam Riemer (Canton, Mass.) turned in the third best score of the second round with a 1-under 71.

COMPLETED SEASONS

Women's Soccer (10-8-1, 7-6-1 NE10)

Notes:
- Women's soccer earned its second straight Northeast-10 Championship berth, garnering the No. 8 seed on the final day of the season with a 3-1 win against sixth-ranked Adelphi. In a re-match with the then-12th-seeded Panthers just three days later, the Penmen dropped a 2-1 double-overtime decision in the quarterfinal round.
- The team went 2-1-1 against nationally-ranked opponents and was also 2-1-1 in overtime matches. In addition, SNHU was 4-2-1 in games decided in the 90th minute or later.
- Five Penmen earned NE-10 All-Conference honors. Senior Olivia Parsons (Plymouth, Mass.) was selected to the First Team, while juniors Abigail Maker (Naples, Maine) and Trisha Luis (Lowell, Mass.), as well as sophomore Miranda Peloquin (Greenville, R.I.) and freshman Shae Roys (No. Billerica, Mass.), were all named to the Third Team. Roys also received an All-Rookie Team nod.
- Parsons was also a CCA All-East Region Second Team selection. 

Men's Soccer (12-5-2, 8-3-2 NE10)

Notes:
- Men's soccer earned the fifth seed for the Northeast-10 Championship, but dropped a 1-0 double-overtime decision at fourth-seeded Franklin Pierce in the quarterfinal round, which ended the Penmen run of four straight conference titles and marked the first time they would not make the final since 2010.
- The team garnered an at-large bid to the NCAA Tournament, earning its 22nd overall appearance and ninth straight to extend the longest active streak in Division II. 
- Sixth-seeded SNHU posted a 3-1 victory over third-seeded Le Moyne in the first round and then fell to second-seeded and host Adelphi, 1-0, in the second round.
- Nine Penmen garnered NE-10 All-Conference honors. Graduate students Rayane Boukemia (Strasbourg, France), Yannis Becker (Sittensen, Germany) and Tobias Esche (Bremen, Germany) were tabbed for the First Team, while senior Gilbert Manier (Kigali, Rwanda) and sophomore Claude Diesse (Brossard, Quebec) received Second Team recognition. Grad goalkeeper Nick Zucco (Ludlow, Mass.), senior Enzo Giuliani (Toulouse, France) and freshmen Romain Daniellou (Brieuc, France) and Louka Masset (Paris, France) were named to the Third Team, with Daniellou and Masset also receiving All-Rookie Team accolades. 
- Boukemia, Becker and Esche would go on to earn CCA All-East Region Second Team honors. 

Women's Volleyball (7-21, 4-10 NE10)

Notes:
- Volleyball finished in an 11th-place tie in the Northeast-10 standings.
- The team posted a signature win as it swept first-place and NE-10-unbeaten Bentley, 3-0, at home Oct. 18. It was SNHU's second straight win after pulling out a five-set victory against Merrimack just three days earlier.
- The second Penmen two-game winning streak came Nov. 6 when they notched a pair of five-set victories against Southern Connecticut and Wilmington (Del.).
- Freshman Joanne Coffey (Merrimack, N.H.) set a new program record for assists by a freshman, dishing 890 to top the 682 handed out by interim head coach Catherine Cotton in 2012. 

Field Hockey (9-9, 5-7 NE10)

Notes:
- Field hockey submitted its best season ever in 2016, setting program records for wins (9), conference victories (5) and winning percentage (.500). 
- Freshmen Laura van der Doorn (Beverwijk, The Netherlands) and Maaike Gerkema (Driebergen, The Netherlands), as well as sophomore goalkeeper Melanie Rennie (Madison, Conn.), were all recognized with Northeast-10 All-Rookie Team selections.
- The team's biggest win of the year came when freshman Alison Hildreth (Hampton, N.H.) notched her first career goal with no time on the clock to record a 2-1 victory over top-ranked and eventual Northeast-10 Champion LIU Post on Oct. 7.

Cross Country

Notes:
- The men finished fifth overall at both the Northeast-10 Championship on Oct. 22 and the NCAA East Regional Championship on Nov. 5, in addition to capturing its only title of the season at the Bruce Kirsh Cup on Sept. 17.
- Senior Nacho Hernando-Angulo (Logrono, Spain) earned his second straight berth to the NCAA National Championship, while re-writing more of the program's record book along the way. Hernando-Angulo set a new school record in an 8,000-meter event (24:40), posted the highest finish at the Northeast-10 Championship (No. 2) and NCAA East Regional (No. 2), and also become the first two-time United States Track and Field Cross Country Coaches' Association (USTFCCCA) All-Region honoree and two-time Northeast-10 First Team All-Conference selection.
-The women submitted an 11th-place showing at the Northeast-10 Championship and were then 14th at the NCAA East Regional.
- Senior Laura O'Hanlon (Dedham, Mass.) became the only four-time All-Region honoree and three-time All-Northeast-10 Conference performer in program history.

Women's Basketball (11-17, 6-15 NE10)

Notes:
- Women's basketball fell short of the NE10 postseason as it finished seventh in the Northeast Division.
- A three-game winning streak from Dec. 14-30 was able to get the Penmen over .500 at 7-6 when the calendar flipped to 2017.
- Sophomore Kylie Lorenzen (Holliston, Mass.) was a bright spot for the team as she earned NE10 All-Conference Third Team honors.

Men's Basketball (21-9, 15-6 NE10)

Notes:
- Men's basketball captured its second NE10 Northeast Division Regular-Season Championship in the last three years, earning the No. 1 seed and home court through the NE10 Championship. The Penmen earned a spot in the finals for the third time in five seasons, but fell to crosstown-rival Saint Anselm.
- The Penmen earned their 20th NCAA Tournament berth in program history, including their third straight and fourth in the last five seasons, claiming the No. 2 seed in the East Regional. SNHU suffered a 109-98 loss to Southern Connecticut in the opening round.
- The program notched its 24th 20-win season, including the third straight.
- Senior Devin Gilligan (Amherst, N.H.) garnered Division II Conference Commissioners Association (D2CCA) All-America Third Team honors, D2CCA East Region and Northeast-10 Conference Player of the Year, and First Team spots on the NABC East All-District, D2CCA East All-Region and NE10 All-Conference Teams, as well as a spot in the 2017 Reese's/NABC Division II College All-Star Game.
- Junior Chris Walters (Stamford, Conn.) received NABC East All-District and D2CCA East All-Region Second Team accolades, as well as an NE10 All-Conference First Team nod.

Men's Ice Hockey (13-14, 4-7 NE10)

Notes:
- Men's ice hockey narrowly missed the NE10 postseason, despite beginning the season 11-3, including 4-1 in league play.
- The team twice put together winning streaks of four games, including a five-game streak from Nov. 29-Dec. 11 to send them into the holiday break with 11 wins for the first time in program history.
- Graduate student Joe Collins (Mansfield, Mass.) was named the NE10 Player of the Year for the second time in his career, while freshman Jared Goudreau (Manchester, N.H.) was selected to the All-Rookie Team.

Softball (27-20, 11-13 NE10, 11-9 NE10 NE)

Notes:
- Softball won five of its last seven contests to earn the Northeast Division's No. 4 seed in the NE Championship and then knocked off third-seeded Assumption in the first round to advance to its fifth consecutive Championship Weekend.
- The team notched another upset of the Southwest's No. 2 seed, Pace, in the quarterfinals before suffering a 2-1 walk-off lost in the bottom of the ninth inning to top-seed and host Merrimack.
- Sophomore Erin Garczynski (Norwood, Mass.) earned an NE10 All-Conference First Team honors, while junior Sarah Lavallee (Candia, N.H.) was named to the Third Team. Freshman Hannah Neverett (Nashua, N.H.) received an All-Rookie Team nod.
- Senior Nicole Gubellini was feted as a CoSIDA Academic All-District selection.

Women's Lacrosse (7-10, 4-9 NE10)

Notes:
- Women's lacrosse started the season 7-5, but dropped its last five games to miss out on a Northeast-10 Championship.
- Junior Alexa Bedell (Londonderry, N.H.) earned NE10 All-Conference Second Team honors and was joined by sophomore Kristin Wilder, who received a Third Team nod. Freshman Merry Harrington (Peabody, Mass.) garnered All-Rookie Team recognition.

Men's Lacrosse (9-6, 6-5 NE10)

Notes:
- Men's lacrosse began the season 8-3 for its best start ever and climbed as high as No. 15 in the national rankings.
- The team earned the No. 6 seed for the NE10 Championship and hung with third-seeded and second-ranked Merrimack, leading 9-8 in the fourth quarter, before falling, 13-10.
- The Penmen recorded a signature win as the knocked off top-ranked Le Moyne, 10-9, at home March 25.
- Senior Keifer Heckman (Peabody, Mass.) netted NE10 All-Conference Second Team honors, while freshman Tyler Mello (Acushnet, Mass.) was tabbed for the All-Rookie Team.

Women's Tennis (15-8, 10-2 NE10)

Notes:
- Women's tennis finished 10-2 in league play during the fall and earned the second seed in the NE10 Championship as it earned a semifinal berth for the 10th consecutive season, but fell to Adelphi.
- The team earned the sixth seed in the East Regional, receiving its sixth NCAA Tournament selection and first since 2013, but fell to third-seeded Goldey-Beacom in the opening round.
Graduate student Abla Chadli (Rabat, Morocco) was selected as the NE10 Player of the Year and was jalso an All-Conference First Team pick. Doubles partners sophomore Rachel Wagner (Framingham, Mass.) and junior Lindsay Baum (N. Salem, N.Y.) claimed Second Team spots in singles play, while also making the First Team as a double tandem. Sophomore Sofia Morais (Porto, Portugal) and classmate Anna Sala (Matadepera, Spain) received Third Team nods, with Chadli and Sala being named to the Third Team as a doubles duo.

Men's Tennis (16-7, 9-0 NE10)

Notes:
- Men's tennis captured its second straight Northeast-10 title and went 9-0 in league play to post its second consecutive undeated conference mark.
- The Penmen made their sixth NCAA appearance, winning 10 straight matches before falling to Post, 5-4, in the first round of the NCAA tournament. 
- Led by Coach of the Year Greg Coache, the team saw five athletes earn All-Conference recognition. Junior Tiago Fernandes (Porto, Portugal) was chosen as the Player of the Year and earned a spot on the First Team at No. 1 singles. Fernandes was joined on the First Team by fellow juniors Ricardo Marreiros (Portimao, Portugal) and Xavier Aubron (Herouville, France), who garnered the honor at No. 2 and No. 4, respectively. Fellow junior Miguel Marreiros (Portimao, Portugal) collected a Second Team nod at No. 3 singles, while freshman Adam Courtemanche (Greenville, R.I.) received a vote to the All-Rookie Team. Fernandes and Ricardo Marreiros headlined the doubles awards, as they earned First Team honors at the No. 1 flight, and were joined by Aubron and Miguel Marreiros, who were also bestowed First Team accolades at No. 2 doubles.

Women's Golf

Notes:
- Women's golf finished sixth at the Northeast-10 Championship on Sept. 25-26, turning in its top score of the year at 719.
- The team submitted a pair of top-three finishes at five-team tournaments and was also fifth at the nine-team Kutztown Fall Invitational on Oct. 2-3.